Single-Shaft Shredder

Most powerful and cost-efficient shredding

The single-shaft shredder fits the requirements of a variety of applications and input material. This type of shredding is best suited for dense and bulky material. With its slow-speed and high torque design, noise levels and energy consumptions a greatly reduced while highest throughput is being achieved. The big shredding chamber and feeding hopper with high load capacity, coupled to the SPS-controlled horizontal material pusher, allows for optimum material feeding to the rotor and increases efficient performance levels. The design of the shredder is further adaptable to specific material requirements and include, among other features, rotor- and cutting tool design and conformation.

SICON’s special design makes the single-shaft shredder easy to be install and operate. Due to their design, SICON shredder can be integrated in existing recovery operations effortlessly. We offer complete planning and delivery of additional conveying and separation equipment to ensure best possible performance and project handling.

Typical applications:

  • Plastics (mouldings, nuggets, foils, profiles, bales, etc.)
  • Wood (pallettes, lumber and carpenter waste, biomass, etc.)
  • Paper & cardboard (confidential documents, production waste, packaging material, etc.)
  • Aluminum (cans (UBCs), profiles, etc.)
  • Textiles & carpet (rolls, tiles, clothes, etc.)
  • Secure destruction of counterfeit items, defective goods, expired inventory, etc.
  • Cables & Wire
  • Alternative fuels

 

Features:

  • Highly energy-efficient at maximum cutting force
  • Shock-absorbing gear box housing – reduces stress on drive components
  • Rotatable rotor knives – can be used on different edges before replacement needed
  • Adjustable counter knives – consistent cutting performance guaranteed
  • Optional feature: form-outside adjustable counter knives
  • Fast-to-replace screens for precise size control
  • Divided shredder chamber bottom, reinforced with brass and PU-strips
  • Stand-alone control panel with SIEMENS SPS System, optional Allen Bradely available

Pictures

Technical Data A-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-1500-AEcoShred 1SS-2000-AEcoShred 1SS-1700-AEcoShred 1SS-2200-AEcoShred 1SS-2800-AEcoShred 1SS-1800-AEcoShred 1SS-2400-AEcoShred 1SS-3000-A
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]3,660x2,210x2,9504,590x2,210x2,9705,500x2,400x3,1006,200x2,400x3,1007,000x2,400x3,1005,800x2,450x3,2806,500x2,450x3,2807,400x2,450x3,280
Hopper Inlet [mm]1,900x1,4002,400x1,4402,100x1,14502,650x1,4503,200x1,4502,300x1,4502,900x1,4503,500x1,450
Discharge Height [mm]440440550600600600600600
Ram Travel [mm]1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 480∅ 480∅ 650∅ 650∅ 650∅ 800∅ 800∅ 800
Rotor Operation Length [mm]1,5002,0001,6502,2002,7501,8002,4003,000
Rotor Speed [rpm]8080808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]849578105118105124156
Counter Knives [PCS]3+34+43+34+45+53+34+45+5
Drive Power-standard [kw]11075+7513290+90110+110110+110132+132160+160
Hydraulic Power [kw]5.55.57.511115.57.511
Hopper Volume [L]2,6503,5003,0004,0005,0003,3004,5005,500
Approx. Weight [kg] 11,00016,72014,00018,00022,00015,00021,00026,000

Technical Data B-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-1500-BEcoShred 1SS-2000-BEcoShred 1SS-1700-BEcoShred 1SS-2200-BEcoShred 1SS-2800-BEcoShred 1SS-1800-BEcoShred 1SS-2400-BEcoShred 1SS-3000-B
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]3,700x2,880x2,25303,700x4,150x2,5304,100x3,100x2,7504,100x4,560x2,7504,100x5,100x2,7504,000x4,100x2,8504,000x4,700x2,8504,000x5,400x2,850
Hopper Inlet [mm]1,400x1,5001,400x2,0001,970x1,6501,970x2,2001,970x3,2002,300x2,1002,300x2,8002,300x3,400
Discharge Height [mm]720720630630630630630630
Ram Travel [mm]1,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,100
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 480∅ 480∅ 650∅ 650∅ 650∅ 800∅ 800∅ 800
Rotor Operation Length [mm]1,5002,0001,6502,2002,7501,8002,4003,000
Rotor Speed [rpm]8080808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]84 + 695 + 678 + 6105 + 6118 + 6105 + 6124 + 6156 + 6
Counter Knives [PCS]3+34+43+34+45+53+34+45+5
Drive Power [kw]9055+5513290+90110+11090+90132+132160+160
Hydraulic Power [kw]7.5117.51515111515
Hopper Volume [L]3,8505,0275,6107,1108,0007,5007,4009,100
Approx. Weight [kg] 11,10014,46012,80017,00021,00016,00020,00027,000

Technical Data C-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-500-CEcoShred 1SS-600-CEcoShred 1SS-800-CEcoShred 1SS-1000-CEcoShred 1SS-1200-CEcoShred 1SS-1500-C
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]1,800x1200x17301,820x1,300x1,7302,800x1,780x2,0802,800x1,980x2,0802,800x2,500x2,1302,800x2,750x2,130
Hopper Inlet [mm]660x500660x6001,080x8001,080x1,0001,080x1,2001,080x1,500
Discharge Height [mm]490490565565565565
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 220∅ 220∅ 400∅ 400∅ 400∅ 400
Rotor Operation Length [mm]5006008001,0001,2001,500
Rotor Speed [rpm]808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]19+423+435+445+455+478+4
Counter Knives [PCS]2+22+22+22+23+33+3
Drive Power [kw]1518,537455575
Hydraulic Power [kw]2.22.23.753.755.55.5
Hopper Volume [L]4906701,2201,4401,6601,880
Approx. Weight [kg]1,5001,6503,9804,2905,3006,680

Brochure EcoShred 1SS

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!