EcoShred® 1 SS

Single-Shaft Shredder

Most powerful and cost-efficient shredding

The single-shaft shredder EcoShred 1 SS fits the requirements of a variety of applications and input material. This type of shredding is best suited for dense and bulky material. With its slow-speed and high torque design, noise levels and energy consumptions a greatly reduced while highest throughput is being achieved. The big shredding chamber and feeding hopper with high load capacity, coupled to the SPS-controlled horizontal material pusher, allows for optimum material feeding to the rotor and increases efficient performance levels. The design of the EcoShred 1 SS is further adaptable to specific material requirements and include, among other features, rotor- and cutting tool design and conformation.

SICON’s special design makes the EcoShred 1 SS easy to be install and operate. Due to their design,  EcoShred 1 SS can be integrated in existing recovery operations effortlessly. We offer complete planning and delivery of additional conveying and separation equipment to ensure best possible performance and project handling.

Typical applications:

  • Plastics (mouldings, nuggets, foils, profiles, bales, etc.)
  • Wood (pallettes, lumber and carpenter waste, biomass, etc.)
  • Paper & cardboard (confidential documents, production waste, packaging material, etc.)
  • Aluminum (cans (UBCs), profiles, etc.)
  • Textiles & carpet (rolls, tiles, clothes, etc.)
  • Secure destruction of counterfeit items, defective goods, expired inventory, etc.
  • Cables & Wire
  • Alternative fuels

Features:

  • Highly energy-efficient at maximum cutting force
  • Shock-absorbing gear box housing – reduces stress on drive components
  • Rotatable rotor knives – can be used on different edges before replacement needed
  • Adjustable counter knives – consistent cutting performance guaranteed
  • Optional feature: form-outside adjustable counter knives
  • Fast-to-replace screens for precise size control
  • Divided shredder chamber bottom, reinforced with brass and PU-strips
  • Stand-alone control panel with SPS System, optional Allen Bradely available
  • Certified according to applicable CE/UL safety regulations

Technical Data A-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-1500-AEcoShred 1SS-2000-AEcoShred 1SS-1700-AEcoShred 1SS-2200-AEcoShred 1SS-2800-AEcoShred 1SS-1800-AEcoShred 1SS-2400-AEcoShred 1SS-3000-A
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]3,660x2,210x2,9504,590x2,210x2,9705,500x2,400x3,1006,200x2,400x3,1007,000x2,400x3,1005,800x2,450x3,2806,500x2,450x3,2807,400x2,450x3,280
Hopper Inlet [mm]1,900x1,4002,400x1,4402,100x1,14502,650x1,4503,200x1,4502,300x1,4502,900x1,4503,500x1,450
Discharge Height [mm]440440550600600600600600
Ram Travel [mm]1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 480∅ 480∅ 650∅ 650∅ 650∅ 800∅ 800∅ 800
Rotor Operation Length [mm]1,5002,0001,6502,2002,7501,8002,4003,000
Rotor Speed [rpm]8080808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]849578105118105124156
Counter Knives [PCS]3+34+43+34+45+53+34+45+5
Drive Power-standard [kw]11075+7513290+90110+110110+110132+132160+160
Hydraulic Power [kw]5.55.57.511115.57.511
Hopper Volume [L]2,6503,5003,0004,0005,0003,3004,5005,500
Approx. Weight [kg] 11,00016,72014,00018,00022,00015,00021,00026,000

 

Technical Data B-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-1500-BEcoShred 1SS-2000-BEcoShred 1SS-1700-BEcoShred 1SS-2200-BEcoShred 1SS-2800-BEcoShred 1SS-1800-BEcoShred 1SS-2400-BEcoShred 1SS-3000-B
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]3,700x2,880x2,25303,700x4,150x2,5304,100x3,100x2,7504,100x4,560x2,7504,100x5,100x2,7504,000x4,100x2,8504,000x4,700x2,8504,000x5,400x2,850
Hopper Inlet [mm]1,400x1,5001,400x2,0001,970x1,6501,970x2,2001,970x3,2002,300x2,1002,300x2,8002,300x3,400
Discharge Height [mm]720720630630630630630630
Ram Travel [mm]1,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,1001,100
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 480∅ 480∅ 650∅ 650∅ 650∅ 800∅ 800∅ 800
Rotor Operation Length [mm]1,5002,0001,6502,2002,7501,8002,4003,000
Rotor Speed [rpm]8080808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]84 + 695 + 678 + 6105 + 6118 + 6105 + 6124 + 6156 + 6
Counter Knives [PCS]3+34+43+34+45+53+34+45+5
Drive Power [kw]9055+5513290+90110+11090+90132+132160+160
Hydraulic Power [kw]7.5117.51515111515
Hopper Volume [L]3,8505,0275,6107,1108,0007,5007,4009,100
Approx. Weight [kg] 11,10014,46012,80017,00021,00016,00020,00027,000

 

Technical Data C-Series

 EcoShred 1SS-500-CEcoShred 1SS-600-CEcoShred 1SS-800-CEcoShred 1SS-1000-CEcoShred 1SS-1200-CEcoShred 1SS-1500-C
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]1,800x1200x17301,820x1,300x1,7302,800x1,780x2,0802,800x1,980x2,0802,800x2,500x2,1302,800x2,750x2,130
Hopper Inlet [mm]660x500660x6001,080x8001,080x1,0001,080x1,2001,080x1,500
Discharge Height [mm]490490565565565565
Rotor Diameter [mm]∅ 220∅ 220∅ 400∅ 400∅ 400∅ 400
Rotor Operation Length [mm]5006008001,0001,2001,500
Rotor Speed [rpm]808080808080
Screen [mm]∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40∅ 40
Rotor Knives [PCS]19+423+435+445+455+478+4
Counter Knives [PCS]2+22+22+22+23+33+3
Drive Power [kw]1518,537455575
Hydraulic Power [kw]2.22.23.753.755.55.5
Hopper Volume [L]4906701,2201,4401,6601,880
Approx. Weight [kg]1,5001,6503,9804,2905,3006,680

Pictures

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!