Twin-Shaft Shredder

High torque – high throughput

Economical Shredding

The twin-shaft shredder is based on the principle of slow speed and high torque. This approach reduces both noise levels as well as power consumption while achieving highest throuputs. SICON’s twin-shaft shredders are best suited for bulky and big material that includes impurities such as rocks and other metals.

Typical applications:

  • Mixed-Scrap Shredding
  • Breaking scrap bales for further processing steps
  • Pre-Shredding of E-Scrap
  • Pre-processing of bulky scrap such as barrels
  • Pre-Processing of Wood

Eigenschaften

  • Slow Speed – high torque shredding Approach
  • Reduced dust emissions and noise levels
  • Heavy-duty and easy-accessible design
  • Shock-absorbing gear box housing – reduces stress on drive components
  • 2-piece bearing housing – quick and easy access to rotor and bearings
  • Adjustable sealing system – protects from foreign particles and guarantees long bearing lifetime
  • Stand-alone control panel with SIEMENS SPS System
  • Available with optional electrical or hydraulic drive

Technical specifications

 SI K1500SI K2000SI K1700SI K2200
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]1,450x1,060x1,7501,590x1,060x1,8502,560x1,060x1,8502,820x1,060x1,850
Chamber size [mm]300x470400x470600x480800x480
Discharge height [mm]600600650650
Rotation diameter [mm]Ø 284Ø 284Ø 284Ø 284
Rotation speed [rpm]17171514
Number of blades [PCS]15203040
Blades thickness [mm]20202020
Driver power [kW]7.57.55.5+5.57.5+7.5
Hopper volume [L]480550650750
Approx. Weight [kg]1,3001,5002,2002,500
 M800TM1000M1200
Dimension (L/W/H) [mm]2,930x1,850x2,2003,130x1,850x2,2003,330x1,850x2,200
Chamber size [mm]800x7501,000x7501,200x750
Discharge height [mm]850850850
Rotaion deiameter [mm]Ø 430Ø 430Ø 430
Rotation speed [rpm]14.514.514.5
Number of blades [PCS]202530
Blades thickness [mm]404040
Driver power [kW]15+1518.5+18.52222
Hopper Volume [L]9501,1301,360
Approx. Weight [kg]4,3005,2006,400

Picture

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!